Ambassador Support
One-off financial contributions can be made by Council to individuals who excel in sporting, academic and cultural pursuits. Council will provide assistance to individuals to partially offset the cost of representing their club, organisation or school and provide an incentive for continued success.
To apply, please fill out the following form:
Successful applicants of the grant in the 2023-24 financial year are:
- Mr Rufino Obien - 2023 Queensland Multi Disability Bowls Championships - State Event
- Mr Tony Watson - 2023 Queensland Multi Disability Bowls Championships - State Event
- Ms Mia McLucas - 2023 Hancock Prospecting QLD SC Championships - State Event
- Mr Tenzin Samphel - 2023 National School Futsal Championships - National Event
- Miss Emily Stapleton - Netball Queensland U18 State Titles - State Event
- Miss Marley Stokes - Queensland School Sport 13-15 Years Girls Cricket State Championships - State Event
- Mr Marshall Muller - 2023 National Veterans Table Tennis Championship - National Event Interstate
- Mr Josh Sapolu - Queensland School Sport 10-12 Years Track and Field State Championships - State Event
- Miss Ruby Staunton - Queensland School Sport 13-15 Years Girls Cricket State Championships - State Event
- Mr Cameron Massurit - Philippines Futsal Tour - International Event Overseas
- Mr Geordie Cowdroy - Queensland School Sport 13-19 Years Track & Field Championships - State Event
- Mr Devlen Brown - Mitchell Billiards Cup - National Event Interstate
- Miss Sage Martin - State Cricket Championships - State Event
- Mr Brody Horne - Bulls Masters Under 16 Youth Cup - State Event
- Mrs Marianne Stewart - 2024 FAI F2D Championships - International Event Overseas
- Ms Narelle Falkenhagen - UCI BMX World Championships - International Event Overseas
- Miss Jasmine Maher - Qld Representative School Sport 13-15 & 16-19 Years Netball State Titles - State Event
- Mr Ethan Gablonski - Australian Mens and Mixed Netball Championships - National Event
- Miss Xyleigh Zischke - Queensland School Sport Golf Championships 10-19 Years - State Event
- Mr Archer Zischke - Queensland School Sport Netball Championships 10-12 Years Boys - State Event
- Miss Amber Collins - Queensland School Sport 15-16 Years Girls Rugby League State Championships - State Event
- Mr Noah Ayre - Junior Regional Futsal Titles - State Event
- Miss Lilyanna Ayre - Junior Regional Futsal Titles - State Event
- Miss Kinley Parlett - Queensland Representative School Sport 10-12 Years Hockey State Championships - State Event
- Mrs Sarah Parlett - Open Women State Hockey Championships - State Event
- Miss Harmony Bridge - Queensland School Sport 10-12 Years Girls AFL State Championships - State Event
- Mr Jackson Bridge - Queensland School Sport 13-15 Years Girls & Boys AFL State Championships - State Event
- Miss Justeen Kruger - Deaf Women's Australian International Friendlies - International Overseas
- Mr Jasper Griffiths - Queensland Representative School Sport 10-12 Boys Netball State Championships - State Event
- Mr Kai Parlett - Under 14 Boys Hockey State Championships - State Event
- Mr Tomi Wilson - Queensland School Sport 14-15 Years Boys Rugby League State Championships - State Event
- Mr Kobe Teni - Queensland School Sport 10-11 Years Rugby League State Championships - State Event
- Mr Jeremy Koplick - Queensland State School 13-19 Years Cross Country - State Event
- Miss Kiko Wilson - Queensland School Sport 10-12 Years Girls Touch State Championships - State Event
- Ms Julie Lyons - 2024 Open Women’s State Softball Championships - State Event
- Mrs Judith Eathorne - 2024 Open Women’s State Softball Championships - State Event
- Mr Andrew Hadjis - National Bai Rui Championships - National Event
- Miss Emily Jackwitz - Rugby 7s 15-16 Years Girls Australian Schools Rugby National Championships - National Event
Document Links